Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

LAST UPDATED 23/05/2018

Protecting your privacy

At Yarns with Alice, we want you to feel confident in us by knowing we keep all your personal information safe and secure. We're committed to protecting your privacy, which is why we made this policy – to explain how we may collect and use your personal information, and why this makes your life easier (trust us, it does!)

Why do we collect information?

It's simple. We collect information from our customers to help us deliver and continually improve the service we offer. That means when you shop with Yarns with Alice, or use any of our services, we may collect personal information about you.

How do we use your information?

That's a big question. We use your information in a number of different ways — and it all depends on the information. However, without your information, we won't be able to offer all our fantastic services, such as processing and sending your orders to your door, or provide you with our latest offers and updates (unless you've opted out of receiving marketing, of course). All the information we collect from you is used by us, or a trusted third-party processor acting on our behalf. Check out the tables below to see what we do, and why we do it.

What information may we collect?Why do we collect it?
Your name, age and gender
  • To help us verify your identity and personalise your Yarns with Alice experience
  • To provide essential fraud prevention and detection
Your home address
  • To deliver your orders
  • To make sure you're in the loop about all our fantastic features, products, services, events, promotions and special offers, through the power of direct mail
  • To help us find you when we respond to you by post
  • To ensure you don't receive any more direct marketing mail by post if you have unsubscribed from this service
Your email address
  • To give you a new password for your accounts
  • To make it easy for you to view and customise your contact information
  • To make sure you're in the loop about all our fantastic features, products, services, events, promotions and special offers, through the power of email and social media adverts
  • To send you order acknowledgement, payment acceptance, order amendment and completion emails when ordering our products online, for a handy reference
  • To ask whether you would like to review a purchase and help our products be the best they can be
  • To record your emails and keep track of any issues or concerns you may have. This helps us to continually improve our services
  • To ensure you don't receive any more marketing emails if you have unsubscribed from this service
Your telephone number (including home and/or mobile numbers)
  • To get in touch with you if there's a query regarding your order, and make sure our service is spot on
  • To send you SMS confirmations if you opt to collect your order directly from us
Your contact history
  • To ensure we always provide the best customer service
  • To enable us to fully investigate any concerns you raise
  • To log any questions or issues to give you a helping hand
  • To provide gestures of goodwill to customers (e.g. flowers)
Your phone or laptop (including your IP address, device type and, if you consent to sharing it with us, your location data)
  • To make sure our website is continually improving, and set useful default options for you
  • To make your online Yarns with Alice experience slicker, and tailor your journey around the website
  • To provide essential protection against fraud, and meet our legal obligations about looking after your data
Your purchase history and saved items
  • To perform our contract with you so you can put items in your shopping basket in order to make purchases
  • To record your purchase history and create a list of your favourite items, making your shopping experience quicker and easier every time you shop
  • To understand your shopping habits, give you more of the things you love, and help us stay ahead of the competition
Your payment information
  • To let you order products from the checkout, using PayPal, AmazonPay and card payments, including debit and credit card payments. We'll take care of the rest
Your My Account 
  • To help you access the My Account section and update your details, to keep things running smoothly
  • To keep you updated on your loyalty points and coupons 

The law allows us to collect and use the information set out above for a number of reasons, including:

  • With your consent
  • To perform our contracts with you, such as sending your orders
  • Legal compliance – sometimes we don't have a choice, we are legally obliged to collect and share information, for example in relation to fraud or criminal activity
  • Legitimate interest – where we need to use your data as part of the running of our business to provide our excellent goods and services and we will do this in a way that does not materially impact any of your rights, freedoms or interests.

How long will we hold your data for?

We will keep your personal information whilst you continue to shop and interact with us, for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. However, we are required by law to keep some data for longer periods than other types and are entitled to hold on to some information where we have a legal right to do so. In general, we will not keep your personal information for longer than seven years after you last shop with us or interact with us before we deleted it and where we don't need it or are not obliged to keep it, we will delete it before.

It's easy to opt out

With each marketing communication you receive from Yarns with Alice, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future communications. But you can choose to opt out at any time, that's easy too. Simply contact us and we'll take care of the rest. Just be aware that it may take up to 28 days for all of our systems to be updated.

Sharing your information

We want to earn and maintain your trust. So as a rule, we do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. That includes your personal details, such as your name, address or email address. Payments are made through payment service providers such as PayPal and Amazon Pay so we never hold your credit or debit card information and would not sell this information either.

However, we may share your data with the following categories of companies, as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies that do things to run our websites and to get your purchases to you, such as the IT companies who support our system and payment service providers in order to process your payments.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies who help us run our business, undertake market research and gather product reviews

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymous information and analytics about our customers. But before we do, we'll make sure that it does not identify you.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and we'll always take your privacy into consideration before sharing.

Protecting your data outside the EEA

Sometimes, in order to fulfil your order, we'll need to share your personal data with third parties outside the European Economic Area – such as Australia or the USA. For example,we might need to contact the equivalent of the Royal Mail in another country to try to track down your order.

This means any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws, and we'll treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.

Preventing fraud

There's only one Yarns with Alice. All emails you receive from Yarns with Alice will come from an email address ending in yarnswithalice.com or yarnswithalice@outlook.com. So, if you receive any emails claiming to be from Yarns with Alice which are neither or these, these may be fraudulent and should be forwarded to Yarns with Alice at orders@yarnswithalice.com

Don't forget your rights

Remember: your data is your data. So, you have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge unless manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data if you withdraw that consent
  • That we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • That we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information to be updated, please use your online Yarns with Alice account, or contact us.

For any of the others, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Yarns with Alice Ltd, 15 Mills Way, Crewe, CW1 4TF, or email orders@yarnswithalice.com

We want to provide the best service to you, so we'll act on your requests where we can within 1 calendar month. But, sometimes, we may not be able to or may not be required to. If we choose not to action your request, we'll explain the reasons for our refusal. 

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you give us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. The easiest way to withdraw is to contact our helpful customer services team. Lots of the uses of your information set out in the table above are not based on your consent and therefore, we may continue to use your data, where we are legally allowed to.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so, unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data. If we choose not to action your request, we'll explain the reasons for our refusal.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, that's fine too. We will just ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Filing a complaint

We're always happy to help you with any issues you may have. However, if you'd like to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, please visit www.ico.org.uk

Stay safe and secure

We work hard to make our websites as safe as possible. Which is why, if you register to use secured parts of the website, you may be asked to create a password.

Like with any password, you must keep this password confidential, must not disclose it or share it with anyone and will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password, you should notify us immediately (please see the ‘Contact us' section)

If we think there has been or is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the website, you'll be the first to know. We may ask you to change your password or suspend your account until we've verified your identity and/or until your account has been secured.

Cookies (we're talking data, not dough)

We want to give each of our customers a personalised experience on our website. And cookies help us do just that. Cookies help us tell you apart from other users of our website, creating a more seamless experience – made just for you.

What are cookies and how are they used?

A cookie is a small, harmless text file placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone by lots of the websites that you visit. You can set your browser to reject cookies, but this will affect your ability to use certain features and shop online.

What types of cookies are there?

There are four main types of cookies – here's how and why we use them:

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are – well – essential to use our website. They let you move around the site and use all its fantastic features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, the services that make your life easier, like shopping baskets or shopping lists, wouldn't be a thing. See, essential!

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website – like which pages you go to most often, or if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that could identify you. In fact, all information is aggregated and anonymous. It's only used to improve how our website performs.

Functionality cookies

You know when a website remembers your past purchases, or details like your username to help you sign in faster? That's a functional cookie. They provide more personal features to enhance your experience. Again, the information these cookies collect may be anonymised, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeted advertising cookies

We know, we know. No one wants to see adverts. But at least with cookies, you'll see adverts that are more relevant to you. In fact, these cookies limit the number of times you see an advert, and measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

Your choice of cookies

By using our site, you agree to us placing these cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the ‘help' section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

More information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site. (hey, that's just how the cookies crumbles!)

Cookies allow us to recognise you automatically whenever you visit our site. This means we can personalise your experience and provide you with a better service. We also use cookies (and similar browser data, such as Flash cookies) for fraud prevention and other purposes. If your web browser is set to refuse cookies from our website, you will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of some features of our website, such as storing items in your Shopping Cart, or receiving personalised recommendations.

Our cookies do not store personal information such as your address, phone number or payment details. We strongly encourage you to configure your web browser to accept cookies from our website. If you want to block or delete cookies from our website you can use your browser settings to do this (covered in the Help menu of your browser).

NamePurpose

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmvGoogle Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The information is used to help us improve the website and shopping experience. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Flash cookies: We display video on our website using Adobe Flash Player, which uses Flash cookies to help improve your viewing experience. Flash cookies are not managed in the same way as other cookies by your browser. If you want to block or delete a Flash cookie see Adobe Flashplayer Security Settings (opens in a new window). Note that if you disable Flash cookies you'll be unable to access video content on our site

Share tools: If you share content with friends through social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, you could be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies. You should check those third-party websites for more information about their cookies and what you need to do to manage them.

For further information about managing and disabling cookies on your computer see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

Changes to our privacy policy

We'll never leave our customers in the dark. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact us

Phew, that was quite a lot to take in, right?

Whether you're feeling overjoyed or overwhelmed, take a deep breath, and fire all your thoughts our way. We're always happy to speak to our customers.

And when it comes to your privacy, we want you to feel as safe and secure as your information.

So, if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Privacy Policy, please don't hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at orders@yarnswithalice.com or just give us a call on 01270 583531.

We're big fans of putting pen to paper too. So, if you'd prefer to write to us, you can reach us at:

Yarns with Alice Ltd
15 Mills Way
Crewe
Cheshire
CW1 4TF

Our website, www.yarnswithalice.com, are owned and operated by Yarns with Alice Ltd (Company Number 08654798).